Hello Guest

Aftermarket Subframe SS Legal?

  • 2 Replies
  • 1208 Views

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

*

grasshopper

Aftermarket Subframe SS Legal?
« on: February 07, 2005, 07:33:27 pm »
In Section 6.1.2 (A) it reads:

A. Original equipment wheels, brake calipers, forks, "FRAME", engine, fuel induction system, and swing arm must be used.

Is an aftermarket Subframe still the "ORIGINAL FRAME"????

Is an aftermarket Subframe at all illegal in any SS or any class for that matter in CCS/FUSA/?

« Last Edit: February 07, 2005, 07:35:33 pm by grasshopper »
Like
0
Dislike
0
Agree
0
Disagree
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

*

tzracer

  • ******
  • 1413
    +64/-61
  • 2 stroke snob
Re: Aftermarket Subframe SS Legal?
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2005, 09:49:27 am »
You can change the subframe. I have seen a subframe as light as 1/2 pound on a SS bike (not commercially available).
Like
0
Dislike
0
Agree
0
Disagree
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
Brian McLaughlin
http://www.redflagfund.org
Donate at http://www.donate.redflagfund.org
  
2 strokes smoke, 4 strokes choke

*

grasshopper

Re: Aftermarket Subframe SS Legal?
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2005, 03:51:52 pm »
Wow, alot of responses to this one eh?  ::)

Must be a scary question to answer

Thanks for the reply man! Cheers!
Like
0
Dislike
0
Agree
0
Disagree
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions