CCS / ASRA Racing Forum

All the other stuff => Wrenching => Topic started by: crazeinc on October 21, 2003, 12:20:26 pm

Title: Running F2 motor in an F3
Post by: crazeinc on October 21, 2003, 12:20:26 pm
I do believe the F2 motor has a lower revlimit and doesn't have a throttle position sensor to adjust the ignition maps like on the F3.

This couldn't be remedied by just plugging in a F2 ignition controller (blackbox) in my F3 harness would it? I can hope, can't I? :)
Title: Re: Running F2 motor in an F3
Post by: Woofentino Pugrossi on November 08, 2003, 03:33:06 pm
From what I understand, electrics in F2's and F3's are the same.
Title: Re: Running F2 motor in an F3
Post by: H-man on December 29, 2003, 08:27:18 am
Dear Crazy incorporated,

If you're still monitoring this thread, check out http://pub105.ezboard.com/bhondacbr600f4 for an answer to your question.

H-man
Title: Re: Running F2 motor in an F3
Post by: BlueRidgePerformance on January 01, 2004, 10:42:50 am
Wow, wish I would have know about that site when I raced Honda's.