CCS / ASRA Racing Forum

CCS / ASRA Racing Discussion => CCS / ASRA Racing Discussion => Topic started by: Clay on March 06, 2003, 05:27:06 pm

Title: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: Clay on March 06, 2003, 05:27:06 pm
Hey all,
I was wondering if an aftermarket master cylinder would be supersport legal?  
Title: Re: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: tigerblade on March 06, 2003, 05:37:50 pm
I don't see anything in the rules against it (says OEM calipers must be used, aftermarket rotors of same dimensions are allowed), but I'll defer to the experts...

Title: Re: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: Protein Filled on March 07, 2003, 03:50:00 am
It's legal...
Title: Re: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: Clay on March 07, 2003, 05:55:05 am
Kewl, that's easy enough :D  Thanx for the answers guys!
Title: Re: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: james-redsv on March 07, 2003, 08:23:28 am
Are you sure its legal? I thought it said stock brake system. Wouldnt that include the master cylinder?  ??? Maybe Im wrong, let me go reread the rule book, I would like to put one on my bike too ;D
Title: Re: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: Protein Filled on March 07, 2003, 10:26:49 am
You can replace the hand controls, which includes the master cylinder. You can't change the calipers, but you can change the rotors and the brake lines too.
Title: Re: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: Super Dave on March 08, 2003, 04:17:31 pm
Wouldn't that mean the front brake lever?

I thought last year there were provisions that would not allow. let's say, a Brembo adjustable leverage master cylinder on a Supersport bike.

Might be worth going to the rule book...
Title: Re: new MC supersport legal?
Post by: Protein Filled on March 09, 2003, 04:01:33 am
You guys got me curious, so I went and looked. The only thing the rulebook says about brakes is:

"6.1.2 All motorcycles must meet the following requirements in addition to the applicable requirements in Section 5.
A. Original equipment wheels, brake calipers, forks, frame, engine, fuel induction system, and swing arm must be used.
B. Aftermarket brake rotors may be used but must be the same dimensions as the originals and must be made of a ferrous material. Non-current motorcycles may use brake rotors up to the same size as those that come as original equipment on the current model machine."


which to me, in regular ccs rule fashion, means that it's legal for SS...